IFF
 
     

Women´s WFC 2003

Womens 4th World Championships
A- & B-Division
Bern, Gümligen and Wünnewil, Switzerland
17th - 25th of May 2003

A-Division Standings

1. Sweden
2. Switzerland
3. Finland
4. Norway
5. Russia
6. Latvia
7. Czech Republic
8. Germany

B-Division Standings

1. Japan
2. Poland
3. Denmark
4. Italy
5. Singapore
6. USA
7. Austria
8. Australia
9. Hungary
10. Malaysia

Group A Standings
TeamMWTLGF-GAPTS
1.FIN W330027-36
2.SUI W320117-64
3.RUS W31026-252
4.CZE W30036-220
Group B Standings
TeamMWTLGF-GAPTS
1.NOR W330018-46
2.SWE W320129-64
3.LAT W31028-242
4.GER W30038-290

Group A Schedule & Statistics

Group B Schedule & Statistics

Group C Standings
TeamMWTLGF-GAPTS
1.JPN W440027-118
2.POL W430124-156
3.USA W420221-194
4.AUT W410316-162
5.MAS W40048-350
Group D Standings
TeamMWTLGF-GAPTS
1.DEN W440027-108
2.ITA W420212-124
3.SIN W411223-233
4.AUS W411216-213
5.HUN W41039-212

Group C Schedule & Statistics

Group D Schedule & Statistics

Final Standings

A-Division

B-Division
Final Match
24.05. 20:00 Final SUI W - SWE W 1-8

B-Final Match (9th place)
23.05. 14:00 9th place JPN W - POL W 7-6 ot.
Bronze Match
24.05. 17:00 Bronze game NOR W - FIN W 2-4
B-Semifinal 1
22.05. 18:00 B Semi-final 1 JPN W - ITA W 5-4
Semifinal 1
23.05. 17:00 Semi-final 1 FIN W - SWE W 4-5
B-Semifinal 2
22.05. 21:00 B Semi-final 2 DEN W - POL W 3-4 ps.
Semifinal 2
23.05. 20:00 Semi-final 1 NOR W - SUI W 3-7
11th place
23.05. 21:00 11th place ITA W - DEN W 2-8
5th place
24.05. 11:00 5th place LAT W - RUS W 2-9
13th place
22.05. 15:00 13th place SIN W - USA W 5-3
7th place
24.05. 14:00 7th place CZE W - GER W 4-0
15th place
22.05. 12:00 15th place AUT W - AUS W 7-3
17th place
22.05. 09:00 17th place HUN W - MAS W 4-2

Scoring Leaders All Matches of A-division

PlayerTeamMGAPTSPIM
1.Anne SuomalainenFIN W58190
2.Johanna EkerothSWE W48190
3.Jonna KettunenFIN W58080
4.Lidiia VarshavskaiaRUS W45270
5.Hermine DahlerusSWE W44370
6.Petra MäntynenFIN W50770
7.Martina MätzenerSUI W54260
8.Suvi SaukkoFIN W53360
9.Baiba JurusaLAT W43360
10.Satu SchilcherFIN W53362

Scoring Leaders All Matches of B-division

PlayerTeamMGAPTSPIM
1.Miho KoikeJPN W6115160
2.Sachi YokoeJPN W687150
3.Chikae OgawaJPN W668140
4.Monika WaksmundzkaPOL W6103134
5.Ayako TakahashiJPN W5102120
6.Carmen WastlAUT W575122
7.Jill QuekSIN W575126
8.Karina MadsenDEN W6101110
9.Annukka MuuriUSA W574114
10.Johanna BreidingUSA W564104

Show All

Show All

WFC 2003 All Star Team

Goalkeeper: Kari Hånsnar Rinne (NOR)
Defender: Simone Berner (SUI)
Defender: Jenny Magnusson (SWE)
Centre: Marisa Mazzarelli (SUI)
Forward: Hermine Dahlerus (SWE)
Forward: Suvi Saukko (FIN)

MVP:
Anne Suomalainen (FIN)
Johanna Ekeroth (SWE)

Floorball Tweets

IFF Facebook

IFF Flickr

Players' Blogs