IFF
 
     

Women´s WFC 2001

Womens 3rd World Championships
A- & B-Division
Riga, Latvia
20th - 27th of May 2001

A-Division Standings

1. Finland
2. Sweden
3. Norway
4. Switzerland
5. Czech Republic
6. Latvia
7. Germany
8. Austria

Austria relegated to the B-division
for the WFC 2003.



B-Division Standings

1. Russia
2. Denmark
3. Singapore
4. Poland
5. Japan
6. Australia
7. Hungary
8. Great Britain

Russia promoted to the A-division
for the WFC 2003.

Group A Standings
TeamMWTLGF-GAPTS
1.FIN W330026-26
2.NOR W320116-24
3.CZE W31028-122
4.AUT W30031-350
Group B Standings
TeamMWTLGF-GAPTS
1.SWE W330030-26
2.SUI W320113-34
3.LAT W31026-112
4.GER W30031-340

Group A Schedule & Statistics

Group B Schedule & Statistics

Group C Standings
TeamMWTLGF-GAPTS
1.RUS W330036-46
2.SIN W32018-194
3.JPN W31026-132
4.GBR W30032-160
Group D Standings
TeamMWTLGF-GAPTS
1.DEN W321014-55
2.POL W31208-54
3.AUS W311112-73
4.HUN W30033-200

Group C Schedule & Statistics

Group D Schedule & Statistics

Final Standings

A-Division

B-Division
Final Match
27.05. 15:00 Final FIN W - SWE W 2-0

B-Final Match (9th place)
26.05. 19:00 9th place RUS W - DEN W 14-1
Bronze Match
27.05. 12:30 Bronze game NOR W - SUI W 4-3
B-Semifinal 1
25.05. 13:00 Semi-final 1 RUS W - POL W 17-2
Semifinal 1
26.05. 13:00 Semi-final 1 FIN W - SUI W 3-2
B-Semifinal 2
25.05. 15:30 Semi-final 2 DEN W - SIN W 5-4
Semifinal 2
26.05. 16:00 Semi-final 2 SWE W - NOR W 4-3
11th place
26.05. 10:00 11th place POL W - SIN W 2-4
5th place
27.05. 10:00 5th place CZE W - LAT W 5-4 ps.
13th place
25.05. 20:30 13th place JPN W - AUS W 3-0
7th place
25.05. 18:00 7th place GER W - AUT W 2-1
15th place
25.05. 10:30 15th place HUN W - GBR W 4-1

Scoring Leaders All Matches of A-division

PlayerTeamMGAPTSPIM
1.Birgitte LersbryggenNOR W576130
2.Anna GustafssonSWE W56390
3.Hermine DahlerusSWE W56170
4.Jonna KettunenFIN W55274
5.Susann SimolinFIN W53470
6.Mirca AndereggSUI W53362
7.Lena BirathSWE W51562
8.Natalie StadelmannSUI W54150
9.Ingrid GigstadNOR W54152
10.Camilla GranelidSWE W53252

Scoring Leaders All Matches of B-division

PlayerTeamMGAPTSPIM
1.Liubov SerebryakovaRUS W5164200
2.Elena MouravievaRUS W5119202
3.Olga SerebriakovaRUS W579160
4.Olga MakarovaRUS W5511160
5.Olga SkvortsovaRUS W547110
6.Elena MakarovaRUS W54370
7.Yulia SadretdinovaRUS W56060
8.Jill QuekSIN W56062
9.Svetlana PoukhovaRUS W54262
10.Tina JensenDEN W54264

Show All

Show All

WFC 2001 All Star Team:

Goalkeeper: Rudite Danovska (LAT)
Defender: Paula Jouhten (FIN)
Defender: Jenny Wiklund (SWE)
Centre: Birgitte Lersbryggen (NOR)
Forward: Hermine Dahlerus (SWE)
Forward: Anna Gustafsson (SWE)

MVP: Birgitte Lersbryggen (NOR)

Floorball Tweets

IFF Facebook

IFF Flickr

Players' Blogs