IFF
 
     

News

Men´s WFCQ EUR2 - MVPs

The Most Valuable Player of each qualification team is selected by the local organisers. In Men´s WFCQ EUR 2 Group the M... — 5.2.2018

Men´s WFCQ EUR2 - Final Day

Germany defeated France with the needed fourteen goal difference and thus qualified for the final round. Slovakia put up a fight... — 4.2.2018

Men´s WFCQ EUR4 - MVPs

The Most Valuable Player is selected by the local organisers from each participating team. In Men´s WFCQ EUR4 Group the MVPs are... — 4.2.2018

Men´s WFCQ 2018 - EUR2 & EUR4 - Slovakia

Men´s World Championships 2018 Qualifications

Arena Klokocina
Nitra, Slovakia
31st January - 4th February 2018


WFCQ EUR2

Sweden (2)*
Germany (8)
Slovakia (10)
Slovenia (24)
France (28)

WFCQ EUR4

Denmark (5)
Norway (6)
Spain (19)
Austria (20)
Great Britain (31)

*Numbers in brackets show the current ranking based on the results from the last two WFC events

Match schedule

31.01. 10:00 EUR4: DEN M - AUT M6-3
31.01. 13:00 EUR4: ESP M - GBR M11-1
31.01. 16:00 EUR2: SLO M - SVK M2-7
31.01. 19:00 EUR2: FRA M - SWE M1-43
01.02. 10:00 EUR4: NOR M - ESP M13-0
01.02. 13:00 EUR4: GBR M - DEN M0-16
01.02. 16:00 EUR2: GER M - SLO M6-5
01.02. 19:00 EUR2: SVK M - FRA M10-3
02.02. 10:00 EUR4: ESP M - DEN M3-6
02.02. 13:00 EUR4: AUT M - NOR M2-4
02.02. 16:00 EUR2: SLO M - FRA M15-5
02.02. 19:00 EUR2: SWE M - GER M17-0
03.02. 10:00 EUR4: AUT M - ESP M3-6
03.02. 13:00 EUR2: SWE M - SLO M23-1
03.02. 16:00 EUR4: NOR M - GBR M21-1
03.02. 19:00 EUR2: GER M - SVK M2-3
04.02. 09:00 EUR4: GBR M - AUT M7-4
04.02. 12:00 EUR4: DEN M - NOR M6-7
04.02. 15:00 EUR2: FRA M - GER M3-17
04.02. 19:00 EUR2: SVK M - SWE M4-11


Qualification Group EUR2

Standings

TeamMWTLGF-GAPTS
1.SWE M440094-68
2.SVK M430124-186
3.GER M420225-284
4.SLO M410323-412
5.FRA M400412-850

Scoring leaders

PlayerTeamMGAPTSPIM
1.Rasmus EnstromSWE M41011212
2.Robin NilsberthSWE M4105150
3.Andre AnderssonSWE M486140
4.Tobias GustafssonSWE M477140
5.Alexander HallenSWE M476130
6.Albin SjogrenSWE M467130
7.Kim NilssonSWE M4310130
8.Gustav FritzellSWE M474112
9.Casper BackbySWE M447110
10.Emil JohanssonSWE M455100

Show All

Goalkeeper Statistics

PlayerTeamMSG%
1.Jon HedlundSWE M428196.55
2.Rastislav MazakSVK M439490.69
3.Mans Parsjo-TegnerSWE M428584.84
4.Mike DietzGER M41072183.59
5.Rudolf TuriakSVK M4501478.12
6.Nils HallerstedeGER M425778.12
7.Jani DolenecSLO M4702474.46
8.Mathias JaquenodFRA M41404974.07
9.Jaka BernikSLO M4341766.66
10.Thibault LegoffFRA M4573661.29

Show All

Qualification Group EUR4

Standings

TeamMWTLGF-GAPTS
1.NOR M440045-98
2.DEN M430134-136
3.ESP M420220-234
4.GBR M41039-522
5.AUT M400412-230

Scoring leaders

PlayerTeamMGAPTSPIM
1.Daniel GidskeNOR M4511162
2.Ole Mossin OlesenNOR M486140
3.Sindre BjerknesNOR M456110
4.Mathias Toftegaard GlassDEN M447110
5.Ole Martin JanssonNOR M464102
6.Lukas EldholmDEN M44590
7.Mikkel Skov NielsenDEN M43690
8.Marius PedersenNOR M43584
9.Antonio Saez AparicioESP M45274
10.Jesper Roland BucknerDEN M44370

Show All

Goalkeeper Statistics

PlayerTeamMSG%
1.Markus JelsnesNOR M434294.44
2.Ivan Martinez OrtegaESP M4761088.37
3.Emil BrixagerDEN M440785.10
4.David Amdi de FriesDEN M428682.35
5.Timmo TaurerAUT M4501280.64
6.Matthew SellarsGBR M4792079.79
7.Andreas Ansnes FalkeidNOR M426778.78
8.Javier Izquierdo RomeroESP M4471378.33
9.Matthias FrankAUT M4361176.59
10.Michael AnderssonGBR M4853272.64

Show All

Qualification System

In Europe, each team will play once against each of the other teams in their group. Based on the results from these group matches, a total of 10 teams will qualify according to the following:
- The two best teams from each qualification group will qualify; and
- The the two best 3rd placed teams will qualify.
The calculation of the best 3rd teams will follow this order: 1. Average number of points 2. Average goal difference 3. Average scored goals 4. Lottery drawing*

*Since the number of teams between the qualification groups differs, the group sizes will be equalised by removing the results from the matches against the lowest placed teams in the larger-sized group before comparing the average results.

Other qualification groups:

EUR1 - Estonia
EUR3 - Latvia
AMER - Canada
AOFC - South Korea

Floorball Tweets

IFF Facebook

IFF Flickr      Instagram