IFF
 
     
One World — One Ball

News

Men´s U19 WFCQ 2019 Team Presentations - AOFC

Men´s U19 WFCQ 2019 AOFC qualification group will play on the 27th - 29th of Sep... — 25.9.2018

10th Men´s U19 WFC 2019 QUALIFICATIONS

AOFC qualification group

27th - 29th September 2018
ASB Sports Centre
Wellington, New Zealand

Live stream: www.youtube.com/iffchannel


Final Standings
1.Japan (16) Qualify to final round
2.New Zealand (21)Qualify to final round
3.Australia (12)*

Match results

27.09. 19:00 AOFC: JPN MU19 - AUS MU194-4
28.09. 19:00 AOFC: NZL MU19 - JPN MU198-8
29.09. 18:59 AOFC: AUS MU19 - NZL MU193-3

Standings

TeamMWTLGF-GAPTS
1.JPN MU19202012-122
2.NZL MU19202011-112
3.AUS MU1920207-72

Scoring leaders

PlayerTeamMGAPTSPIM
1.Narumi SaruwatariJPN MU1922350
2.Yuichiro SakazumeJPN MU1924040
3.Timothy McKibbenNZL MU1923140
4.Andreas MingNZL MU1922240
5.Steven LambleAUS MU1923030
6.Tsubasa TakahashiJPN MU1922130
7.Alec StewartNZL MU1922130
8.Kazunaga NodaJPN MU1922020
9.Josh CampbellNZL MU1921120
10.Hiroto MoriyaJPN MU1921122

Show All

Goalkeeper Statistics

PlayerTeamMSG%
1.Dylan Tesoriero-SmithNZL MU1927187.50
2.Harrison SargeantAUS MU19238784.44
3.Darren PatrickNZL MU192491083.05
4.Ryoya TakizawaJPN MU192261268.42

Other Regional Qualifications

A total of 26 teams registered for the 10th Men´s U19 World Floorball Championships, to be held in May 2019 in Halifax, ON, Canada. In the qualification events, New Zealand will be competing for the first time in this category and Russia will be returning after a long break, having not participated in Men´s U19 since 2011.

A total of 16 teams compete in the Final Round in two separate divisions. In A-division, there are 8 teams who are all directly qualified based on the results from U19 WFC 2017 . In B-division, there are also 8 teams - one (Poland) qualifies directly based on the 2017 results and two (Canada & USA) qualify directly based on regional representation. The remaining 5 places are decided through the qualification events.

Based on the IFF regional quota system two teams from AOFC will qualify to B-division.

EUR1 - Russia
This European qualification event will be held in Moscow, Russia from 5th - 9th September.

Estonia (10)
Slovenia (17)
Spain (18)
France (22)
Belgium (23)
Russia (27)

EUR2 - Italy
This European qualification event will be held in Bolzano, Italy from 29th August - 2nd September.

Germany (11)
Hungary (13)
Austria (19)
Netherlands (20)
Italy (24)
Great Britain (26)


* Numbers in brackets show current rankings.

Floorball Tweets

IFF Facebook

IFF Flickr      Instagram