IFF
 
     

News

Sweden are World Champions again

Sweden have regained the title of Men´s U19 World Floorball Champions with a 6-2 win over Switzerland. Switzerland won against Finland yeste... — 12.5.2013

MU19 WFC 2013 A-division All Star Team

The media present elected the Men´s U19 Floorball Championship All Star team. One player from Czech Republic, one player from Fin... — 12.5.2013

Not an easy Bronze for the Finns

The Finnish team management was expecting a difficult match for the Finnish team after the bitter loss against Switzerland in the semi-final... — 12.5.2013

7th Men´s U19 World Floorball Championships

7th Men´s U19 World Floorball Championships
8th - 12th May 2013

Sporthalle Hamburg & Olympiahalle
(Margaretha Rothe Gymnasium)
Hamburg, Germany

For players born 01.01.1994 - 31.12.1997

Download the full Match Schedule here
Official MU19 WFC 2013 website: www.floorball.de/wfc2013.html

All matches will be shown LIVE on IFF YouTube:
Sporthalle Hamburg -
www.youtube.com/iffchannel
Olympiahalle - www.youtube.com/IFFLive

A-Division Final Standings

1.

Sweden
2. Switzerland

3.

Finland

4.

Czech Republic
5.

Norway
6. Latvia
7.

Slovakia

8. Denmark
The last-placed team in A-division will be relegated to B-division for the 2015 Men´s U19 WFC.

Group A Standings

TeamMWTLGF-GAPTS
1.FIN MU19330030-56
2.CZE MU19320127-94
3.LAT MU1930128-261
4.DEN MU1930129-341

Schedule & Statistics

Group B Standings

TeamMWTLGF-GAPTS
1.SWE MU19330034-106
2.SUI MU19320119-124
3.NOR MU19310211-322
4.SVK MU19300313-230

Schedule & Statistics

A-division Play-off Matches
11.05. 09:30 5th place: LAT MU19 - NOR MU194-9
11.05. 10:00 7th place: SVK MU19 - DEN MU196-1
11.05. 12:30 Semi-final 1: FIN MU19 - SUI MU192-5
11.05. 16:30 Semi-final 2: SWE MU19 - CZE MU199-5
12.05. 13:00 Bronze game: FIN MU19 - CZE MU198-5
12.05. 16:00 Final: SUI MU19 - SWE MU192-6

The A-division All Star Team

B-Division Final Standings

9.

Poland
10.

Germany

11.

Estonia
12. Hungary
13. Canada
14.

Japan

15. Slovenia
16.

Australia
The winner of B-division will be promoted to A-division for the 2015 Men´s U19 WFC.

Group C Standings

TeamMWTLGF-GAPTS
1.GER MU19320122-114
2.EST MU19320121-254
3.CAN MU19311119-163
4.SLO MU1930129-191

Schedule & Statistics

Group D Standings

TeamMWTLGF-GAPTS
1.POL MU19330045-106
2.HUN MU19320134-154
3.JPN MU19310214-442
4.AUS MU1930039-330

Schedule & Statistics

B-division Play-off Matches

11.05. 13:00 15th place: AUS MU19 - SLO MU197-8 ot.
11.05. 16:00 13th place: CAN MU19 - JPN MU1915-2
11.05. 19:00 Semi-final 2: POL MU19 - EST MU199-5
11.05. 19:30 Semi-final 1: GER MU19 - HUN MU195-4
12.05. 10:00 Final: GER MU19 - POL MU192-3 ot.
12.05. 10:00 11th place: HUN MU19 - EST MU199-12

The B-division All Star Team


*If Germany qualifies for the Semi-Finals they will play at 19:30 in Sporthalle Hamburg.

Scoring Leaders
A-Division
PlayerTeamMGAPTSPIM
1.Jesper KivipaasiSWE MU19593120
2.Peter KotilainenFIN MU19446100
3.Eino PesuFIN MU1955490
4.Manuel StaubSUI MU1957182
5.Albin SjogrenSWE MU1956280
6.Radek ValesCZE MU1956284
7.Tommy BolinSWE MU1957070
8.Tadeas ChroustCZE MU1956170
9.Valtteri ParviainenFIN MU1955270
10.Arvid Wibring LindqvistSWE MU1955272

Show All

B-Division
PlayerTeamMGAPTSPIM
1.Tanel KasenurmEST MU195190192
2.Peter PfneiszliHUN MU19599180
3.Viktor PetenyiHUN MU195115160
4.Adrian RudnikPOL MU195511160
5.Patryk WronkaPOL MU19569150
6.Maciej SienkoPOL MU19595140
7.Michal SienkoPOL MU19583114
8.Milan AdamHUN MU19574114
9.Sven UueEST MU195651112
10.Jonas HoffmannGER MU19538110

Show All

Goalkeeper Statistics
A-Division
PlayerTeamMSG%
1.Sandro BreuSUI MU19523388.46
2.Mikko KirvesniemiFIN MU19525486.20
3.Mans Parsjo-TegnerSWE MU195521182.53
4.Jakub KlobucnikSVK MU194591381.94
5.Ruven GruberSUI MU195751781.52
6.Jakub VýtiskCZE MU195952380.50
7.Lassi TorisevaFIN MU195431179.62
8.Markus JelsnesNOR MU194511478.46
9.Rastislav MazakSVK MU194381177.55
10.Rasmus Engelhardt FrieDEN MU194652274.71

Show All

B-Division
PlayerTeamMSG%
1.Nils HallerstedeGER MU195821089.13
2.Cristiano DiGiacintoCAN MU19437588.09
3.Mariusz BorowczakPOL MU195491083.05
4.Zan PetricSLO MU194471181.03
5.Jannik KrügerGER MU19532880.00
6.Taylor Retta-ShippCAN MU194461377.96
7.Endre Daniel TóthHUN MU1951133277.93
8.Bartlomiej WojcikPOL MU19524777.41
9.Kevin TammEST MU195963275.00
10.Martin TomazinSLO MU194381571.69

Show All

A record number of 23 teams registered to participate in the 7th Men´s U19 World Floorball Championships. The 8 teams in A-division were decided according to the results from the 2011 U19 WFC. In B-division 7 teams qualified based on results from the 2011 U19 WFC and the IFF regional qualifying quota system. Slovenia was the last team to qualify for the tournament, after winning the European qualification tournament held in Italy in September 2012.

Results from the Men´s U19 WFC 2011 can be found here.

Floorball Tweets

IFF Facebook

IFF Flickr      Instagram