IFF
 
     

IFF Events

Find IFF on:

WFCQ 2016 Europe & Asia-Oceania Team Lists – 14.01.2016

All final team lists for the Men´s World Floorball Championships 2016 Qualifications in Europe and Asia-Oceania have been published.


Photo by Masanori Udagawa from World Floorball Championships AOFC Qualification 2014

An event page for each qualification group is now available on the IFF website, with information on each tournament as well as a link to the match schedule. Follow the highlighted group names below to visit each page and the team links to check the rosters.

The qualification groups are composed according to ranking as follows:

WFCQ EUR1 - Slovakia
Nitra 03-07.02.2016

   
  Sweden (1)*
  Slovakia (9)
  Russia (11)
  Belgium (24)
  France (25) 
  Iceland (-) 


WFCQ EUR2 - Estonia
Tallinn 03-07.02.2016

   
  Finland (2)*
  Estonia (8)
  Denmark (12)
  Austria (23)
  Netherlands (28) 


WFCQ
EUR3 - Poland
Lochow 03-07.02.2016

   
  Switzerland  (3)*
  Germany (7)
  Poland (14)
  Spain (22)
  Great Britain (29) 


WFCQ
EUR4 - Slovenia
Skofja Loka  02-06.02.2016

   
  Czech Republic (4)*
  Norway (6)
  Serbia (20)
  Italy (21)
  Slovenia (27) 
  Liechtenstein (30) 


WFCQ
AOFC - Thailand
Pattaya 02-06.02.2016

   
  GROUP A
  GROUP B
 Japan (15)* Australia (16)
 Singapore (18)
Republic of Korea (17)
  New Zealand (26)
Malaysia (33)
 

Thailand (-)

* Numbers in brackets show the current ranking based on the results from the last two WFC events or other IFF events if there has been no WFC participation. Countries with no ranking number are participating in their first IFF event and will receive a ranking after the WFC.

Qualification to the WFC 2016 final round:

Direct (1): Latvia (organiser)
Europe (10): Top 2 per qualification plus 2 best 3rd placed teams
AOFC (3): Top 3
Americas (2): Top 2

Qualification system from Europe

In Europe there are four qualification groups and teams will qualify for the Men´s WFC 2016 according to the following:

i) The two best teams from each qualification group and the two best 3rd placed teams will qualify.

ii) The calculation of the best 3rd teams will follow this order: 1. Average number of points 2. Average goal difference 3. Average scored goals 4. Lottery drawing. *

*Since the number of teams between the qualification groups differ, the group sizes will be equalised by removing the results from the matches against the lowest placed teams in the larger-sized group before comparing the average results.