IFF
 
     

Men´s WFCQ 2018 - AOFC - South Korea

Men´s World Championships 2018 Qualifications

Asia Oceania Qualification
Halla Gymnasium
Jeju Island, South Korea
22nd - 27th January 2018


Match Schedule

Group A Group B
Australia (13) Japan (16)
Republic of Korea (18) Singapore (17)
Thailand (22) New Zealand (26)
China (38) Malaysia (29)
Islamic Republic of Iran (-)


*Numbers in brackets show the current ranking based on the results from the last two WFC events or by participation in other IFF events. Countries with no ranking are participating in their first WFC and will receive a ranking after the event.


Match schedule

22.01. 11:15 Group A: IRI M - THA M
22.01. 14:00 Group B: SGP M - NZL M
22.01. 16:45 Group B: JPN M - MAS M
22.01. 19:30 Group A: CHN M - KOR M
23.01. 14:00 Group A: THA M - CHN M
23.01. 16:45 Group B: SGP M - JPN M
23.01. 19:30 Group A: KOR M - AUS M
24.01. 11:15 Group A: IRI M - CHN M
24.01. 14:00 Group B: NZL M - MAS M
24.01. 16:45 Group A: AUS M - THA M
24.01. 19:30 Group A: KOR M - IRI M
25.01. 11:15 Group B: MAS M - SGP M
25.01. 14:00 Group B: NZL M - JPN M
25.01. 19:30 Group A: CHN M - AUS M
25.01. 19:30 Group A: THA M - KOR M
26.01. 14:00 7th-9th:1: 4th of Group B - 5th of Group A
26.01. 16:45 Semi-final 1: 2nd of Group A - 3rd of Group B
26.01. 19:30 Semi-final 2: 2nd of Group B - 3rd of Group A
27.01. 10:00 7th-9th:2: 4th of Group A - 4th of Group B
27.01. 13:00 5th place: Loser of Semi-final 1 - Loser of Semi-final 2
27.01. 16:00 3rd place: Winner of Semi-final 1 - Winner of Semi-final 2
27.01. 19:00 Final: 1st of Group A - 1st of Group B
23.02. 11:15 Group A: AUS M - IRI M

Standings - Group A
TeamMWTLGF-GAPTS
1.AUS M00000-00
2.KOR M00000-00
3.THA M00000-00
4.CHN M00000-00
5.IRI M00000-00
Standings - Group B
TeamMWTLGF-GAPTS
1.JPN M00000-00
2.SGP M00000-00
3.NZL M00000-00
4.MAS M00000-00

Scoring leaders

No data.

Show All

Goalkeeper Statistics

No data.

Show All


Qualification System

In AOFC, the teams are divided into two groups and the teams will play once against each of the other teams in their group. Based on the results from these group matches the teams will progress to the play-off rounds, as follows and four teams will qualify:

- 1st in Group A & Group B progress to the final and qualify directly to the WFC Final round
- 2nd in each group play a quarter final against the 3rd placed team from the other group. The winners of this progress to the 3rd placed match and both qualify directly to the WFC Final round
- The losers of the quarterfinals will play for 5th place
- The teams who finish 4th & 5th in their group will play off for 7th-9th place, according to the following:
4th in Group B will play once against 4th & 5th in Group A. These two matches plus the result of the group match between the 4th & 5th placed teams in Group A will be used to calculate the 5th-7th placements

Other qualification groups:

EUR1 - Estonia
EUR2 - Slovakia
EUR3 - Latvia
EUR4 - Slovakia

AMER - Canada

Floorball Tweets

IFF Facebook

IFF Flickr      Instagram