IFF
 
     

Men´s WFCQ 2018 - EUR3 - Latvia

Men´s World Championships 2018 Qualifications

European Qualification 3
Vidzemes Olimpiskais centrs
Valmiera, Latvia
30th January - 3rd February 2018


Match Schedule

WFCQ EUR3

Switzerland (3)*
Latvia (7)
Russia (15)
Italy (21)
Hungary (30)
Iceland (32)

*Numbers in brackets show the current ranking based on the results from the last two WFC events

Match schedule

30.01. 13:00 EUR3: ISL M - RUS M
30.01. 16:00 EUR3: ITA M - SUI M
30.01. 19:00 EUR3: HUN M - LAT M
31.01. 13:00 EUR3: SUI M - ISL M
31.01. 16:00 EUR3: RUS M - HUN M
31.01. 19:00 EUR3: LAT M - ITA M
01.02. 13:00 EUR3: HUN M - SUI M
01.02. 16:00 EUR3: ISL M - ITA M
01.02. 19:00 EUR3: RUS M - LAT M
02.02. 13:00 EUR3: ITA M - HUN M
02.02. 16:00 EUR3: SUI M - RUS M
02.02. 19:00 EUR3: LAT M - ISL M
03.02. 12:00 EUR3: RUS M - ITA M
03.02. 15:00 EUR3: ISL M - HUN M
03.02. 18:00 EUR3: SUI M - LAT M

Standings

TeamMWTLGF-GAPTS
1.LAT M00000-00
2.SUI M00000-00
3.RUS M00000-00
4.ITA M00000-00
5.ISL M00000-00
6.HUN M00000-00

Scoring leaders

No data.

Show All

Goalkeeper Statistics

No data.

Show All

Qualification System

In Europe, each team will play once against each of the other teams in their group. Based on the results from these group matches, a total of 10 teams will qualify according to the following:
- The two best teams from each qualification group will qualify; and
- The the two best 3rd placed teams will qualify.
The calculation of the best 3rd teams will follow this order: 1. Average number of points 2. Average goal difference 3. Average scored goals 4. Lottery drawing*

*Since the number of teams between the qualification groups differs, the group sizes will be equalised by removing the results from the matches against the lowest placed teams in the larger-sized group before comparing the average results.

Other qualification groups:

EUR1 - Estonia
EUR2 - Slovakia
EUR4 - Slovakia
AMER - Canada
AOFC - South Korea

Floorball Tweets

IFF Facebook

IFF Flickr      Instagram